Enduring Farms

 

Enduring Farm Designations 

Farmers know that their operations and the world’s natural resources can all thrive within the same living ecosystem. And more than ever, farmers are assessing cropping practices and operational processes that minimize impact on the environment while improving farm profitability. FS Member Companies, along with their cooperative supplier, GROWMARK, named the 2021 Enduring Farm & Enduring Farm Plus awards to acknowledge those farmers who have adopted best management practices that optimize nutrient utilization, leading to long-term soil and water quality while enhancing ROI.

  • To be considered for the Enduring Farm award, FS companies nominate farmer-customers who use certain sustainable best management practices on their farms. Growers that earn a combined score of 180 points or greater for nutrient management activities are designated as Enduring Farms.
  • Growers who implemented additional agronomic and environmental management practices, earning at least an additional 90 points, are designated as an Enduring Farm Plus.

Enduring Farms Designations were recently named for implementing nutrient management practices during the 2021 growing season, as well as their commitment to preserving and improving their land and natural resources for future generations.


Congratulations 2021 Enduring Farm Winners 

Enduring Farm Designation

Faber Farms serviced by Ag View FS, Inc.

Brent Watkins serviced by AGRILAND FS, Inc.

Greive Farms serviced by Central Commodity FS

Ben Briggs serviced by Central Commodity FS 

Kermac Farms serviced by Co-operative Regionale

Ferrill Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Wentworth Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Padrutt Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Padrutt Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Albert Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Bennett Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Fonger Farm serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Pitts Farm serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Reeser Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

D & R Huber Farms serviced by Gateway FS, Inc.

Heck Farms serviced by Gateway FS, Inc.

LEJ Family Farms serviced by Gold Star FS, Inc.

Dean and Joyce Book serviced by Gold Star FS, Inc.

Albrecht Family Farms serviced by Insight FS 

Skyline Acres LLC serviced by Insight FS

D BAER FARMS LLC serviced by Legacy Farmers Cooperative 

Miller Grain Farms serviced by Legacy Farmers Cooperative

Prose Farms LTD serviced by M & M Service Company

Allison Family Corp serviced by M & M Service Company 

Young Farms serviced by M & M Service Company

Schmidt Farms serviced by M & M Service Company

R&C Grain serviced by M & M Service Company 

MIKE DRISCOLL serviced by M & M Service Company 

Hurrelbring Farms serviced by Prairieland FS, Inc.

Rodhouse Farms serviced by Prairieland FS, Inc.

Prather Farms serviced by Sunrise FS

Schnelt Farms serviced by TriCounty FS, Inc.

Albrecht Farms serviced by TriCounty FS, Inc.

Zimmerman Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Fred Caspall serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Hennenfent Brothers serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Daybreak Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Link Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Twin Hill Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Gibson Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Shreeves Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Johnson Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Gunter Farms - Jim and Sandy serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Purlee Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Korsmeyer Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Randy Parks serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Enduring Farm Plus Designation

Chapman Farms serviced by Ag View FS, Inc.

Gonnerman Farms serviced by Ag View FS, Inc.

VanHise Farms serviced by Ag View FS, Inc. 

Brockelsby Family Farms LLC serviced by Central Commodity FS

Hi-Tech Farms serviced by Central Commodity FS 

Brown and Brown Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Stacey Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Hyde Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Cullison Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Voorhees Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Pool Farms serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Dunn Farms Inc. serviced by Evergreen FS, Inc.

Henrichs Farm LTD serviced by Gateway FS, Inc.

Josh and Emily Reinhardt serviced by Gateway FS, Inc.

Neuhaus Schorfheide Farms serviced by Gateway FS, Inc.

McCleary Farms serviced by Gold Star FS, Inc.

NAGEL FARMS serviced by GRAINCO FS, Inc.

OLSON FARMS serviced by GRAINCO FS, Inc. 

Lords Enterprises serviced by Legacy Farmers Cooperative 

Bill Jackson Farms serviced by Legacy Farmers Cooperative

Boehler Farms serviced by M & M Service Company 

Bloomfield Farms serviced by Prairieland FS, Inc.

Andy Newton serviced by Prairieland FS, Inc.

Kestner Farm serviced by Prairieland FS, Inc. 

Burgener Farms serviced by South Central FS, Inc.

Imhoff Farms serviced by Southern FS, Inc.

Hixon Farms serviced by Southern FS, Inc.

Browning Brothers serviced by Southern FS, Inc.

Beckman Farms serviced by Southern FS, Inc.

Thoren Farms serviced by Stephenson Service Company 

Grigsby Family Farm serviced by Sunrise FS

J&D Wessel serviced by Sunrise FS

Kevin Glanz serviced by Three Rivers FS

Jason Hoeger serviced by Three Rivers FS

Maloney Farms serviced by Three Rivers FS

Gary Lahr serviced by Three Rivers FS

MAY FARMS serviced by Wabash Valley Service Company

Anniss Farms serviced by Wabash Valley Service Company

D WAYNE ROSER DVM serviced by Wabash Valley Service Company

Appell Pork Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Kane Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Free Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Rodeffer Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Molln Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Strom Family Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Ricketts Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Strickler Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Mills Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Rigg Brothers Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Gary Schroeder serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Defenbaugh Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Moore Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Arthur Hartweg serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Twin Hill Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Hogan Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

England Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

LaFollett Bros. Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc.

Cattleland Corp. serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Litchfield Family Farms, Inc serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Rea Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Ohern Farms serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Greuel Holdings, LLC serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Allison Farms LLC serviced by West Central FS, Inc. 

Living. Lasting. Enduring.

Sustainable practices that make a difference

     

General Practices

  • Utilize 4R practices for all nutrient application                                               
  • Soil Sampling, minimum every four years                                                       
  • MiField Applied Research Nutrient Management Studies                              
  • Utilize the Field Print Calculator   

Phosphorus Management

  • VRT Lime, P and K applications or utilize a 590 nutrient management plan in Wisconsin
  • No applications on frozen or snow covered ground                                        
  • Utilize cover crops for phosphorus management                                              
  • Utilize buffer strips for phosphorus management 

Nitrogen Management

  • Utilize MRTN for a base N rate 
  • Apply fall nitrogen when soil temps are below 50 degrees at the 4 inch level 
  • Two or more nitrogen applications 
  • Nitrification and/or Urease inhibitor use 
  • Utilize soil sampling to monitor nitrogen levels  
  • Utilize cover crops if harvest soil sample nitrate levels are above 10 ppm